Ankeny tops final High School Football rankings - ABC5 News Des Moines, IA

Ankeny tops final High School Football rankings

Posted: Updated:

ABC5 Newsroom

news@myabc5.com

 

 

^By The Associated Press=
  The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa final high school football polls of the 2012 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
^Class 4A=
                                                                Record    Pts    Prv  
   1.  Ankeny  (12)                                 9-0          129    1      
   2.  Iowa  City  West  (1)                   9-0          113    2      
   3.  Cedar  Rapids  Xavier                 9-0          100    3      
   (tie)  Pleasant  Valley                   9-0          100    4      
   5.  West  Des  Moines  Dowling         7-2          71      5      
   6.  Southeast  Polk                           7-2          59      7      
   7.  Cedar  Falls                                 8-1          51      8      
   8.  West  Des  Moines  Valley           7-2          48      9      
   9.  Sioux  City  East                         7-2          14      6      
   (tie)  Urbandale                               7-2          14      10    
  Others receiving votes: 11, Waukee 5. 12, Dubuque Senior 4. 13, Muscatine 3. 13, Davenport Assumption 3. 15, Marshalltown 1. <
^Class 3A=
                                                                          Record    Pts    Prv      
   1.  Decorah  (13)                                         9-0          130    1          
   2.  Grinnell                                                 9-0          117    3          
   3.  Williamsburg                                         8-1          94      6          
   4.  Harlan                                                     8-1          93      5          
   5.  Sioux  City  Heelan                               8-1          78      2          
   6.  Manchester  West  Delaware                 7-2          40      NR        
   7.  Council  Bluffs  Lewis  Central         7-2          37      NR        
   8.  Creston-Orient-Macksburg                 7-2          31      4          
   9.  Tama  South  Tama                                   7-2          20      T7        
 10.  Marion                                                     7-2          17      T7        
   (tie)  Norwalk                                             7-2          17      10        
  Others receiving votes: 12, Solon 14. 13, Clear Lake 10. 14, Boone 4. 14, Washington 4. 16, Spencer 3. 16, Humboldt 3. 18, Pella 2. 19, Winterset 1. <
^Class 2A=
                                                                              Record    Pts    Prv  
   1.  Mediapolis  (4)                                         9-0          115    2      
   (tie)  Boyden-Hull-RV  (6)                           9-0          115    1      
   3.  State  Center  West  Marshall  (2)         9-0          101    3      
   4.  Carroll  Kuemper                                       9-0          94      4      
   5.  Spirit  Lake                                               8-1          76      5      
   6.  Union,  La  Porte  City  (1)                     8-1          73      6      
   7.  Dyersville  Beckman                                 8-1          51      8      
   8.  Center  Point-Urbana                               8-1          29      10    
   (tie)  New  Hampton                                         8-1          29      NR    
 10.  Waukon                                                         7-2          8        7      
  Others receiving votes: 11, Albia 7. 11, Bondurant Farrar 7. 13, Sheldon 6. 14, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 2. 15, Forest City 1. 15, Central Lyon-GLR 1. <
^Class 1A=
                                                                    Record    Pts    Prv  
   1.  Iowa  City  Regina  (13)                 9-0          130    1      
   2.  Dike-New  Hartford                         9-0          109    2      
   3.  Emmetsburg                                       8-1          96      3      
   4.  IKM  Manning                                     9-0          88      4      
   5.  Fort  Dodge  St.  Edmond                 8-1          67      6      
   6.  Aplington-Parkersburg                 7-2          58      5      
   7.  Mount  Ayr                                         9-0          53      T8    
   8.  Council  Bluffs  St.  Albert         8-1          52      7      
   9.  Calmar  South  Winneshiek             8-1          39      T8    
 10.  Delhi  Maquoketa  Valley               8-1          14      10    
  Others receiving votes: 11, Guttenberg Clayton Ridge 2. 11, West Branch 2. 13, Wilton 1. 13, Paullina South O'Brien 1. 13, Pella Christian 1. 13, St. Ansgar 1. 13, Neola Tri-Center 1. <
^Class A=
                                                                      Record    Pts    Prv  
   1.  Woodward-Granger  (6)                     9-0          122    1      
   2.  Fairbank  Wapsie  Valley  (5)         9-0          119    2      
   3.  Britt  West  Hancock                         8-1          99      T3    
   4.  Inwood  West  Lyon  (2)                     8-1          91      6      
   5.  Traer  North  Tama                             8-1          77      5      
   6.  Logan-Magnolia                                 8-1          56      7      
   7.  Lisbon                                                 8-1          49      8      
   (tie)Akron-Westfield                           8-1          49      T3    
   9.  Brooklyn  BGM                                     7-2          16      NR    
   (tie)Lynnville-Sully                           7-2          16      NR    
  Others receiving votes: 11, Mason City Newman 6. 12, Arlington Starmont 5. 13, Hinton 4. 14, Lawton-Bronson 2. 15, Moville Woodbury Central 1. 15, Packwood Pekin 1. 15, Lone Tree 1. 15, North Butler 1. <
^Class 8-Man=
                                                                    Record    Pts    Prv  
   1.  Newell-Fonda  (9)                           9-0          124    1      
   2.  Murray  (4)                                       9-0          114    2      
   3.  Gilbertville-Don  Bosco               8-0          98      4      
   4.  Elk  Horn-Kimballton  Exira         9-0          93      3      
   5.  Sidney                                               9-0          75      5      
   6.  HLV,  Victor                                     9-0          52      6      
   7.  Marcus  MMC                                       9-0          49      7      
   8.  Fremont  Mills,  Tabor                   8-1          37      8      
   9.  Adair-Casey                                     8-1          34      9      
 10.  Clarksville                                     8-1          20      10    
  Others receiving votes: 11, Glidden-Ralston 8. 11, Preston 8. 13, Melcher-Dallas 2. 14, Laurens-Marathon 1. <

 

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and WOI. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.